Resource Directory

Health, Nutrition & Family Planning

American Red Cross

Infant CPR Classes/ Baby Sitter Training 734-2101
E. Hawai’i 935-8305
Maui 244-0051

 

Breastfeeding Services of Maui

Maui 572-5237

 

U.S. Consumer Products Safety Commission Hotline

Toll-free 1-800-638-2772

 

Department Of Health

Birth, Marriage, Divorce and Death Certificate Info

O‘ahu 586-4533
Hawai‘i 974-6008
Kaua‘i 241-3498
Maui & Lāna‘i 984-8210
Moloka’i 553-7870
Information Line 586-4400

 

Family Planning Information Lines

O‘ahu 737-6311
Neighbor Islands 2-1-1
Planned Parenthood (Honolulu clinic) 589-1149

 

Hawai‘i Mothers Milk, Inc.

Information on breastfeeding 949-1723

 

Keiki Injury Prevention Coalition

Child safety information 347-5410

 

Kids Health Insurance Hotline

HI covering kids—free/low-cost healthcare for children

AUW Statewide (Toll-free) 2-1-1

 

Kokua Kalihi Valley

Family planning and nutrition info

O‘ahu 848-0976

 

Kona Lactation Center

Kona 322-4482

 

La Leche League

Toll-free 1-877-452-5324
W. Hawai‘i District Advisor 1-808-325-3055

 

Mary Jane Program

Support for parents 18 and older dealing with unplanned pregnancies

O‘ahu 261-9776

 

Med-QUEST

Low income health insurance

Main 587-3521
O‘ahu 587-3540
Kapolei 692-7364

 

Neighbor Islands

E. Hawai‘i 933-0339
W. Hawai‘i 327-4970
Kaua‘i 241-3575
Maui 243-5780 / 1-800-894-5755
Moloka‘i 553-1758

 

Healthy Mothers Healthy Babies

Information and referrals

O‘ahu 737-5805
Neighbor Islands 1-888-951-6661

 

National Lead Information Center

Info on childhood lead poisoning

Toll-free 1-800-424-5323

 

Public Health Nursing Branch

O‘ahu

E. Honolulu 733-8300
W. Honolulu 832-5757
Central 453-6190
Leeward 675-0080
Windward 233-5450

 

Neighbor Islands

E. Hawai‘i 974-6025
W. Hawai‘i 322-1500
Kaua‘i 241-3387
Maui 984-8260
Moloka‘i 553-7880
Lāna‘i 565-7114

 

WIC

DOH

Nutrition education and food supplement program for women, infants and children

O‘ahu 586-8175
Neighbor Islands 1-888-820-6425

 

Valley Isle Childbirth Education

Childbirth, infant care, and breastfeeding info

Maui 572-5237