Resource Directory

Parent Education & Family Support

 

 

Catholic Charities Hawai‘i

O‘ahu 524-4673

 

Child & Family Service

O‘ahu 524-4673
E. Hawai‘i 935-4673
W. Hawai‘i 323-2664
Kaua‘i 245-5914
Maui 877-6888
Moloka‘i 553-5529

 

Developing Options to Violence

Support for Victims of Domestic Violence

O‘ahu 532-5100

 

Early Head Start

Parent education/child development activities for children ages 6 wks–3 yrs of low income families

O‘ahu 842-5996
W. Hawai’i 334-4123
E.Hawai’i 961-6807

 

Family Centers

O‘ahu

Kahalu‘u (K.E.Y Community Ctr.) 239-5777
Kāne‘ohe (P.A.C.T) 235-7747
Kūhiō Park Terrace (P.A.C.T) 841-6177

 

Big Island

Waimea 885-0086

 

Kaua‘i

Hanalei Community Center 826-1011
Kapa‘a (Hale Ho‘omalu) 821-2520
Waimea (Nana’s House) 338-0252

 

Moloka‘i 553-3276

 

Family Peace Center

Domestic violence intervention for victims, batterers and child witnesses

O‘ahu 832-0855
Maui (P.A.C.T) 243-7001

 

Good Beginnings Alliance

Parents and community councils supporting families with young children

O‘ahu 531-5502
Maui County Early Childhood Resource Center 242-1608

 

Hawai‘i Home Visiting Network

(Intake, screening, home-visiting and early intervention services for children up to 36 months of age)

O‘ahu 681-1555
E. Hawai‘i 961-3877

 

Keiki Central

(A one-stop virtual hub for programs/services for young children and their families, powered by AUW 2-1-1)

 

 Statewide         keikicentral.org or 211

 

Maui Family Support Services

Parent education and family support 242-0900

 

Neighborhood Place

O‘ahu

Kalihi 841-6177
Wai‘anae 696-4598

 

Big Island

Kona 331-8777
Puna (Pahoa) 965-5550
Mountain View 968-6679

 

Maui

Wailuku 986-0700

 

P.A.R.E.N.T.S.

Parent Education Groups

O’ahu 235-0488
E. Hawai‘i 934-9552

 

Partner’s In Development Foundation

Tūtū and Me Traveling Preschool

O‘ahu 524-7633

 

Neighbor Islands

E. Hawai‘i 982-4102
S. Hawai‘i 929-8571
W. Hawai‘i 885-1200
Kona 327-9327
E. Kaua‘i 822-4280
W. Kaua‘i 335-0501
Maui 249-2430
E. Maui 893-2132
Moloka 560-5642

 

Pūlama i Nā Keiki

Home-based & small group education for families of hawaiian children prenatal–5 years of age

O‘ahu 535-1317
W. Hawai‘i (Kona) 331-2818
Maui (Wailuku) 242-9774

 

Lili‘uokalani Trust

Services for hawaiian orphans or destitute children

O‘ahu 847-1302
Hilo 935-9381
Kona 329-7336
Kaua‘i 245-1873
Maui 242-8888
Lāna‘i 235-7613
Moloka‘i 553-5369

 

 

The Parent Line

O‘ahu 526-1222
Neighbor Islands (Toll-free) 1-800-816-1222